Supercar Collectible

Display currency

CHF

Platform currency

Market values are normalized for comparison. Original MSRP and sold prices remain preserved in their source currency.

Currency converter

In CHF

CHF 91'940

1 EUR = 0.9194 CHF

ECB reference · AED/USD peg · 2026-10-30

Production verifiedRarity under research

Lamborghini · 1971–1973

Miura P400 SV

Vehicle facts

Built

150

Rarity under research

Powertrain

V12

3,929 cc · Naturally aspirated

Output

385 PS / 283 kW

Manufacturer CV/PS

Indicative value

CHF 3.36M

2 approved market guide sources · indicative only

About this car

SCI Collector Score, the collector case, essentials, market & analysis.

SCI Collector Score

SCI-1.5.0
88/100

Strong · Strong

SCI scale

Tap a color to explore the scale.

9/10

Current · 9/10 · Exceptional zone

64

Evidence Confidence

80%

Coverage

Indicative SCIRisk —

SCI 1.5

Collector score.

75%

Collector core

25%

Market

Factor breakdown

Open any factor to see what it means and which evidence supports it.

8 factors
How SCI works

Collector quality and evidence are separate. Structural collector factors carry 75%; observable market factors carry 25%.

Methodology & score history
Research notes

Publication gates

• No coherent sold-price benchmark is available.

• Needs at least 3 comparable sold observations inside the 120-month market window.

• Needs at least two independent source providers in the benchmark window.

• Needs at least two comparable sales in the last 24 months.

• Data Confidence must reach at least 68/100.

Rationale

• Scarcity uses a conservative production base of approximately 150 vehicles.

• Listing-supply coverage is not yet sufficient, so Supply Dynamics remains unscored and Data Confidence is capped.

• Collector Evidence G contributes source-backed structural evidence from 3 independent sources; it does not substitute for transaction evidence.

• SCI 1.5 separates structural collectibility from evidence confidence: scarcity, collector significance and future relevance carry 75% of SCI; observable market factors carry 25%. Thin public-market evidence primarily reduces Confidence rather than intrinsic collector quality.

• Uncovered factors retain conservative neutral priors in the score model while their missing support remains visible in factor coverage and Evidence Confidence; they are never presented as equally evidenced facts.

• SCI is indicative: the collector score clears the coverage gate, while Verified publication still requires the independent market-evidence gates.

Collector intelligence

Why it matters.

The collector case in a few signals first. Full editorial notes and source detail remain available below.

Rarity

Final and most developed production evolution of the Miura, origin point of Lamborghini’s Super Veloce philosophy and one of the defining early mid-engined supercars.

Significance

150 factory-confirmed Miura SV deliveries,Origin of Lamborghini Super Veloce lineage,385 CV naturally aspirated V12,Final major Miura evolution,Transverse mid-engine…

Key checksFactory states top speed above 290 km/hSCC stores 290 only as a lower-bound display value,Miura SVJ/Jota-derived specials and converted cars must…

Technical profile

The essentials.

Engine architecture

V12

Power

385 PS / 283 kW

0–100

5.5 sec

Top speed

290 km/h

Drivetrain

RWD

Transmission

5-speed manual

View all specifications
Engine architectureV12
Cylinders12
Displacement3,929 cc
AspirationNaturally aspirated
Power385 PS / 283 kW
Torque388 Nm
DrivetrainRWD
Transmission5-speed manual
Gears5
0–100 km/h5.5 sec
Top speed290 km/h

Market

What the market tells us.

A quick read of the strongest published price evidence. Original source currencies stay preserved.

Latest source

Market chart & benchmark

Price history, evidence modes, ranges and benchmark methodology · open by default

Open

Collectible market terminal

CHF 3'044'916 – CHF 3'681'940

Lamborghini Miura P400 SV · model-level research benchmark, not an appraisal of a specific chassis.

Completed sales · 14 · chart-readyAsking market · 0

Raw sales + adaptive trend · historical FX display layer · SCI benchmark gates remain unchanged

14 Sales0 Ask2 GuidesFX normalized

Observed sold-price evidence. Original source currencies remain preserved.

14 trend-eligible sales · 14 historical-FX pointsMove across a sale point to inspect the observation
CHF 5.77MCHF 4.46MCHF 3.15MCHF 1.84MCHF 526kGuide range · CHF 2.98M–CHF 3.6MJan 17, 2013Mar 07, 2026
SaleAskMedian trendLaunch MSRP

Raw sales remain individual evidence points. The filled line is an adaptive median market story visually anchored to launch MSRP on MAX; launch is not included in the median, SCI score or benchmark eligibility.

SCI Research Tools

Analyze this car.

Choose the decision you want to make. The full calculator appears only after you select a tool.

Vehicle gallery

See more of this car.

View the image record

Sell on Supercar Collectible

List this car.

Turn the SCC record into a research-backed listing for the next collector.

List this car

Market intelligence

At a glance.

How to read this

Only qualified SCC evidence is shown. Missing evidence stays blank.

Price distribution · EUR

Asks, guides & verified sales.

5 observations

Guide range is context, not a completed sale.

Asks
Sales
Guides
€2.21M€5.71M

Value since MSRP

Qualified change

SCI factor profile

Score & evidence.

SCI 88

Methodology details

SCI and evidence confidence remain separate measures. Missing evidence is never presented as equal precision.

Market signals

Market Radar.

0/4 signals published
Liquidity: 57 · provisional · 49% confidence · click for evidenceSupply pressure: 23 · provisional · 27% confidence · click for evidenceMarket depth: 20 · provisional · 49% confidence · click for evidencePrice momentumLiquiditySupply pressureMarket depth

Mileage impact

Mileage & value.

Pending · 28% confidence

Reference sale value

$6.61M

1 qualified sale with exact mileage

Reference mileage

28,968 km

Exact sale evidence

Curve status

Research

More comparable sales needed

Upper-bound mileage stays qualified; asking values do not enter the sale-based curve.

Global Registry

Publicly observed.

Source-backed historical observations, deduplicated into known identities where evidence is strong enough. This is provenance research, not live tracking.

Public source geography

One map · filter registry, sightings and listings

Full distribution →

No privacy-safe public country cell yet.

Low-sample countries remain hidden until the public threshold is met.

Research depth

Sources & methodology.

Professional research stays complete, but it no longer competes with the first-read vehicle story.

Price evidence ledger

MSRP, sold, asking and guide evidence with original currencies

Price evidence

Evidence ledger.

Launch MSRP, realized sales, public asking inventory, valuation guides and reported one-off commission estimates stay separate. Auction venue, mileage, model year and specification context are exposed where sources publish them. Source currencies are preserved and estimates are never relabelled as MSRP, transactions or current market value.

Manufacturer / launch MSRP

Original published launch pricing. Net/gross basis is preserved where the source states it.

1 record

Completed sales

Published realized transactions only. Auction, venue, mileage and specification context remain visible; unsold bids never enter this group.

30 records
2026-03-07
Broad Arrow Auctions

1972 · 18,000 mi · Broad Arrow Auctions · The Amelia Auction, Amelia Island, USA; 6–7 Mar 2026 · AUCTION SOLD · Published Sale Result

US$ 6'605'000 ≈ CHF 5'435'586
2026-01-29
Gooding Christie's

1971 · Gooding Christie's · Rétromobile Paris Auction 2026, Paris, France · AUCTION SOLD · Published Sale Result

€3,380,000 ≈ CHF 3'107'572
2026-01-28
RM Sotheby's

1971 · RM Sotheby's · Paris, France · AUCTION SOLD · Published Sale Result

€3,717,500 ≈ CHF 3'417'870
2025-05-22
RM Sotheby's

1971 · RM Sotheby's · Milan, Italy · AUCTION SOLD · Published Sale Result

€3,942,500 ≈ CHF 3'624'735
2023-01-26
RM Sotheby's

1971 · RM Sotheby's · Arizona, Phoenix, USA · AUCTION SOLD · Published Sale Result

US$ 3'580'000 ≈ CHF 2'946'162
2022-11-05
RM Sotheby's

1971 · RM Sotheby's · London, UK · AUCTION SOLD · Published Sale Result

£ 2'058'125 ≈ CHF 2'269'417
2022-05-14
RM Sotheby's

1971 · RM Sotheby's · Monaco, Monaco · AUCTION SOLD · Published Sale Result

€2,480,000 ≈ CHF 2'280'112
2021-02-13
RM Sotheby's

1971 · RM Sotheby's · Paris, France · AUCTION SOLD · Published Sale Result

€2,423,750 ≈ CHF 2'228'396
2018-12-08
RM Sotheby's

1971 · RM Sotheby's · Petersen Automotive Museum Auction, Los Angeles, USA · AUCTION SOLD · Published Sale Result

US$ 2'205'000 ≈ CHF 1'814'605
2017-02-10
Artcurial

1972 · Artcurial · Rétromobile 2017, Paris, France · AUCTION SOLD · Published Sale Result

€2,388,400 ≈ CHF 2'195'895
2015-12-10
RM Sotheby's

1972 · RM Sotheby's · Driven by Disruption, New York, USA · AUCTION SOLD · Published Sale Result

US$ 2'420'000 ≈ CHF 1'991'540
2015-03-14
RM Sotheby's

1971 · RM Sotheby's · Amelia Island, USA · AUCTION SOLD · Published Sale Result

US$ 2'310'000 ≈ CHF 1'901'015
2013-09-14
Bonhams

1972 · Bonhams · Goodwood Revival, Goodwood, UK · AUCTION SOLD · Published Sale Result

£ 919'900 ≈ CHF 1'014'339
2013-01-17
Bonhams

1972 · Bonhams · The Scottsdale Auction, Scottsdale, USA · AUCTION SOLD · Published Sale Result

US$ 1'215'000 ≈ CHF 999'885
Date n/a
RM Sotheby'sSpecial case

1971 · RM Sotheby's · Monterey, USA; 13–15 Aug 2015 · AUCTION SOLD · Published Sale Result · sale_date_not_recovered

US$ 2'475'000 ≈ CHF 2'036'802
Date n/a
RM Sotheby'sSpecial case

1971 · RM Sotheby's · Monterey, USA; 15–16 Aug 2014 · AUCTION SOLD · Published Sale Result · sale_date_not_recovered

US$ 2'090'000 ≈ CHF 1'719'966

Collector research notes

Full narrative, value drivers and risk factors

Final and most developed production evolution of the Miura, origin point of Lamborghini’s Super Veloce philosophy and one of the defining early mid-engined supercars.

Potential value drivers

  • • 150 factory-confirmed Miura SV deliveries,Origin of Lamborghini Super Veloce lineage,385 CV naturally aspirated V12,Final major Miura evolution,Transverse mid-engine architecture

Risk factors

  • • Factory states top speed above 290 km/h
  • • SCC stores 290 only as a lower-bound display value,Miura SVJ/Jota-derived specials and converted cars must remain outside standard SV comparables,Matching-number engine, factory colour, restoration quality and Polo Storico certification materially affect value

Research status & production source

Verification, research tier, methodology and factory source

Research status

Static profile

Cataloged

Production facts

Source verified

SCI methodology

Research · confidence 64/100

Research tier: P0 · Verified production research

Last static verification: 2026-09-16T18:44:30.280718+00:00

Production source

150

Lamborghini confirms 150 Miura SV delivered from 1971 to 1973. Current Lamborghini Super Veloce history states 385 CV, approximately 5.5 s 0-100 km/h and over 290 km/h; SCC stores 290 as a lower-bound integer with explicit note.

Open manufacturer source